Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy governs the manner in which Blackstairs Web Design collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users  of the http://blackstairswebdesign.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Blackstairs Web Design.

Blackstairs Web Design respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2003 and any Regulations.

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP address in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-personal Data”

Non-personal Data is data collected for statistical purposes which is not associated with a specific identity. This site collects and analyses technical information in order to evaluate our Website. The type of information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We may use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your experience on our website.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer but these may stop our website functioning properly.

The following are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously)

Functional Cookies

This website will:

– Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This website will:

– Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus

– Allow you to share pages via social media icons

This Website will not

– Share any personal information with third parties.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade or rent Users personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Blackstairs Web Design has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued us of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at

Blackstairs Web Design

Web Design Wexford

0872936386

info@blackstairswebdesign.com

This document was last updated on 29th September 2014